Gold
3,078.66/oz
Silver
36.90/oz
Platinum
1,369.71/oz
Palladium
1,434.25/oz
Refresh in 00:00
Live Prices :
Gold
3,078.66/oz
Silver
36.90/oz
Platinum
1,369.71/oz
Palladium
1,434.25/oz
Refresh in 00:00

Privacy policy

We adhere to strict privacy and confidentiality standards when it comes to your personal information. This Privacy Policy is for customers of Gold Secure and its Related Bodies (as defined in section 50 of the Corporations Act (2001) (Cth)). We take great care to protect your privacy when you use our website and purchase our products and services.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • Application of this Privacy Policy
  • Need to collect the information
  • kind of personal information we collect
  • How we collect the information
  • Processing your personal information
  • Disclosure of personal information
  • Where we store your personal data
  • Getting access to your personal information
  • Timeline to store your personal information
  • Protection of your personal information
  • Information Rights
  • Complaints
  • Credit card information
  • Offline Purchases
  • Linked Sites
  1. Application of this Privacy Policy

The Gold Secure Privacy Policy applies to all information we collect. Gold secure is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

As we process your personal data, we respect your privacy rights while determining its purposes and means.

In this Privacy Policy, terms such as “we”, “us” and “BullionStore” refer to Gold Secure .

The Privacy Act 1988 of Australia binds Gold Secure to respect your privacy. For more information on the act, please visit http://www.comlaw.gov.au/Series004A03712

  1. Need to collect the information

>In order to provide service support and process your transactions, we need to collect personal data. 

>To meet our legal, taxation, and regulatory obligations, we are required to conduct Know Your Customer (KYC) and Customer Due Diligence (CDD) checks and retain records of transactions. 

>The AML/CTF Act 2006 in Australia: We may also use your information to detect and prevent fraud and other illegal use of the website and the services provided.

>We may send you targeted emails, latest offers, or other content.

  1. kind of personal information we collect

>Profile information, such as your name, address, email address, phone number.

>Identity and address proof like your passport number, driver’s licence number, photo selfies/photos, bank statement, utility bill.

>Financial information, such as your bank account name, bank account number.

>Website and application analytics

If necessary, we may collect additional information not listed above. We will only do so if we have legitimate reasons to do so, and this will be done in compliance with this privacy statement.

  1. How we collect the information

In addition to the above, Gold Secure collects personal information in the following ways:

>Your direct information (such as information that you provide to us via our website, applications, emails, phone calls, and chat).

>You provide us with information as you use our services (for example, your profile information and how you use our website)

>When you transfer funds to us, we receive certain information 

>You provide us with information as a result of our third-party software integrations (such as biometric data to verify your address and identity).

>We legally obtain information from third parties, for example, credit reference agencies and verification service providers.

>We may also collect information indirectly obtained from you, such as details about the hardware and software you are using when accessing BullionStore, your IP address, and other websites that you visited prior to accessing BullionStore (e.g. the referring domain).

  1. Processing your personal information

You will never receive unsolicited commercial electronic messages from us. More information on the Spam Act 2003 is available from the regulator’s website: www.acma.gov.au/spam

>As part of our contract with you and for our legitimate business interests, we use, process, and store your information as follows:

  • In order to comply with any applicable law or regulation.
  • Customer Due Diligence (CDD) and Know Your Customer (KYC) checks.
  • We may use the information we collect to administer our site, software, provide personalised features and access, process transactions, carry out research, develop new features, and improve the features, algorithms, and usability of our site.

>In order to communicate with you about:

  • Use of our services, software, and product announcements.
  • In order to fulfill our regulatory obligations, we may request additional documentation.
  • Helping you if you have difficulty accessing your account, including account verification support.
  • We may ask for your feedback or invite you to take part in research (which we may engage a third party to assist).
  1. Disclosure of personal information

In order to provide services to Gold Secure customers, Gold Secure may share your personal information with Related Bodies Corporate of Gold Secure. This information may be used for any of the purposes listed under “Need to collect the information”

Third parties may be given access to your information for the following reasons:

  • to provide the service you wish to use;
  • to customise and promote our services which may be of interest to you;
  • to provide technical support to you to use Gold Secure services;
  • if permitted or required by law; or
  • otherwise with your consent.

These third parties may be located in Australia or overseas.

We may share your email address and home address with third parties to deliver promotional information, products, services or special promotions on our behalf.

You will be able to opt out of direct marketing at any time if you so choose.

There is never a possibility of Gold Secure selling your personal information or receiving payment for distributing it.

  1. Where we store your personal data

Depending on where you live, we may transfer and store your data in countries outside of your own. Their laws may differ from yours.

 In the event that we disclose personal data to a third party in another country, you can be assured that we take steps to ensure its privacy, which includes a website that uses a secure and encrypted connection, a valid and trusted certificate, and serves secure resources.

In the European Economic Area (EEA), however, your data may be transferred outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff working outside the EEA for us or for one of our suppliers. They may be involved in providing support services, for instance. You agree to this transfer, storage or processing of your personal data, which may include your identity and financial information. As part of this policy, we will take all reasonable steps to protect your data.

  1. Getting access to your personal information

It is your right to request access to the personal information Gold Secure holds about you.

In addition, you have the right to request us to correct any personal information it holds about you. Upon request, we will take reasonable steps to correct and update personal information in a timely manner. Contact us as follows to request access to your personal information or to have it corrected:

By email: info@goldsecure.com.au

By telephone: 07 4939 0239

By mail: Gold Secure

832 Gympie Rd, Chermside, Queensland, 4032

  1. Timeline to store your personal information

We will retain your data for a minimum of seven years after the end of the tax year to which the records pertain, so as to comply with our various legal obligations. As outlined in this policy, we will use your personal information to provide services to you.

Should you close your account, we will not maintain the information longer than necessary to comply with regulations regarding anti-money laundering in one or more of our jurisdictions.

  1. Protection of your personal information

Gold Secure takes our customers’ privacy and security very seriously. In order to ensure that you fully understand the information we collect about you and with whom it is shared, please review the following document. Make sure you read it carefully. Additionally, this document may be revised at any time by posting a revised version on our website.

Your personal information is kept secure at Gold Secure by all reasonable means. The information is protected by a number of measures. The information you provide to us through the Gold Secure website is protected with the highest level of online security available. 

Your sensitive information is protected by SSL [Secure Socket Layer] encryption technology. Additionally, we require a username and password to access your Gold Secure account and other areas of the Gold Secure website. 

To protect your information from unauthorised access, we have implemented strict procedures and security features. 

To be precise, we have implemented appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial security procedures to prevent loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction of personal information. In addition to regularly reviewing security and encryption technologies, Gold Secure will strive to protect information as much as possible.

Using digital services provided by third parties requires you to remain vigilant about protecting your personal information.

  1. Information Rights

Personal data is yours and you have the following rights:

  • The right to information: all information that we use about your personal data must be clear and concise.
  • Right of access: your right to obtain a copy of your personal information;
  • Right to correct rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal information.
  • Right to erase: You have the right to have your personal information deleted or removed from our systems.
  • Right to restrict our use of your information: you can restrict how we use your personal information or stop us from using it
  • Right to data portability: moving, copying, or transferring your personal information
  • Right to object: this refers to the right to object to our using your personal information including where it is used for our legitimate interests, or for profiling in the context of market research and user demographics. Unless there are very exceptional circumstances, if you raise an objection, we will stop processing your personal information unless we tell you why we continue to do so.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling: You have a right not to be subjected to decisions made solely using automated methods, including profiling, that have a legal effect on you.
  • According to the data protection legislation, we will do our best to comply with your legal rights. We may be unable to fulfil your request under these rights due to certain legislative or regulatory requirements. This will be communicated to you, as well as the reasons for it. Please refer to section 12 below for contact information.
  1. Complaints

Your complaint will be investigated according to Gold Secure’s policy.

Interested parties may contact with any questions, concerns, or complaints regarding this Privacy Statement.

Alternatively, you can call 07 4939 0239 . Note that you may not be able to access our services if you request a restriction or modification to the use of your information.

We have handled your complaint in a manner that you may not be satisfied with, or with the outcome/resolution you receive. It is your right to refer the matter to; “The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner in Australia”

  1. Credit card information

Your credit card information is only stored and transmitted in encrypted form. Our servers do not store unencrypted credit card information. Payments made online using credit cards are currently processed by the third-party service.

During the period of time that Gold Secure is required to retain financial records, your credit card imprinted record will be kept if the transaction is manual rather than electronic.

  1. Offline Purchases

In the event you don’t wish to place your order online, you have the option of visiting our showroom during business hours

  1. Linked sites

Links to other websites may be found on this website. These sites are not under our control, and we do not endorse their policies or contents.